Clubs and Societies



Aberconwy Philatelic Society

Details:
Email: ericcoulton@aol.com
Additional Info:

Meetings held at Glan Conwy Church House, Church Street, Glan Conwy, COLWYN BAY LL28 5LY

at 7pm on the second Friday of the month


Amersham & District Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: J S Drummond
45 Milton Lawns
Chesham Bois,
Amersham
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
HP6 6BH
Details:
Tel: 01494 726418
Email: jimdrummond485@btinternet.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at Amersham Community Centre, chiltern Avenue, Amersham BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HP6 5AH

at 7.30pm on alternate Thursdays with breaks between June, July & August and the festive season


Arbroath & District Stamp & Postcard Club
Address:
Secretary: Brian Cargill
Elfin Cottage
Lilybak Street
Friockheim
ANGUS
DD11 4TP
Details:
Tel: 01241 828339
Email: roundostamps@aol.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at St. Andrew’s Church Hall, 21 Hamilton Green, Arbroath, ANGUS DD11 1JG

at 7.30pm on the 3rd Tuesday of each month September to April EXCEPT December which is the 2nd Tuesday


Austrian Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Nick Coverdale
38 Hillcrest Avenue
Whitehaven
CUMBRIA
CA28 6ST

Details:
Tel: 01946 693707
Email: secretary@austrianphilately.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:
Regular meetings are held in north of England and London together with an annual “convention” weekend usually in September at various locations around the country. The starting times and dates of meetings are as advertised in the quarterly Journal “Austria”

Ayrshire Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Ian Barker
20 Glen Bervie Wynd
IRVINE
KA11 4DL
Details:
Tel: 01294 276990
Email: ianlbarker@aol.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the Prestwick Community Centre, Caerlaverock Raod, Prestwick, AYRSHIRE KA9 1HR

at 7.30pm on alternate Fridays from 12th January 2018 to 6th April 2018


Basildon Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Alan Taylor
5 Easton End
Laindon
ESSEX
SS15 6QB

Details:
Mobile: 07899 822881
Email: alantaylor60@hotmail.co.uk
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the George Hurd Centre, Audley Way, Basildon, ESSEX SS14 2FL Tel: 01268 465854

on 1st Monday (except bank holidays) and 3rd Tuesday of each month (occasionally 4th)


Bearsden & District Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Graham Mill
20 Prestonfield
Milngavie
GLASGOW
GG2 7PZ
Details:
Tel: 0141 956 5155
Email: g.mill@ntlworld.com
Additional Info:

Meetings t Westerton Parish Church Hall, Crarae Avenue, Bearsden, GLASGOW GG1 1HX

at 7.30pm every 2nd Wednesday from September to March


Bedford Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Richard Hart
34 Park Road
Kempston
BEDFORD
MK42 8NZ
Details:
Mobile: 07885655626
Email: fiveofharts@hotmail.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at The Bunyan Meeting Free Church, Mill Street, BEDFORD MK40 3EU

at 7pm on the 2nd Wednesday of each month


Belfast Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Norman Scott
49 Kingsdale Park
BELFAST
BT5 7BZ
Details:
Tel: 02890 795530
Additional Info:

Meetings held at Braniel Hall, 208 Hillhall Road, LISBURN BT27 5JA

7.30pm on the 3rd Friday of every month EXCEPT July


Bexhill Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Ray Burnette
'Prospect'
Heatherdune Road
Bexhill-on-Sea
EAST SUSSEX
TN39 4HB

Details:
Tel: 01424 214294
Email: rayburnett@hotmail.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at St. Augustine’s Church Hall, Cooden Drive, Bexhill-on-Sea EAST SUSSEX TN39 3AZ

at 7.30pm on the 4th Wednesday of the months September to July EXCEPT December which is on the 1st Wednesday


Bloxwich Stamp Club
Address:
Secretary: John Coaten
10 Farmdale Grove
Bloxwich
WALSALL
WS2 2DB
Details:
Mobile: 07808 864297
Email: coatjo@aol.com
Additional Info:

Meetings held at The Turf Tavern, Wolverhampton Road, BLOXWICH WS3 2EZ

at 8pm every Wednesday


Bognor Regis & District Stamp Club
Address:
Secretary Geoff Adams
42 Corbishley Road
Bognor Regis
WEST SUSSEX
PO22 9HS
Details:
Tel: 01243 862366
Email: geoff.adams@tesco.net
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the Mosse Hall, St. Richard’s Way, Aldwick, BOGNOR REGIS PO21 3BB at 7.00pm for 7.30pm

on the 4th Tuesday of each month (except December when the meeting is on the 2nd Tuesday)

 


Bookham Stamp Club
Address:
Secretary Mr Barry Feltham
"Lynwood"
29 Sole Farm Rd
Bookham
SURREY
KT23 3DW
Details:
Tel: 01372 450288
Email: barryfeltham@hotmail.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at The Old Barn Hall, 55 Church Road, Bookham, nr. Leatherhead SURREY KT23 3PQ

at  1.45pm on the 4th Tuesday of every month except December (Club Xmas lunch meeting, varies)

Bridgend Stamp & Postcard Society
Address:
Secretary Maureen A Phillips
93 Merthyr Mawr Road
Bridgend
SOUTH WALES
CF31 3NS
Details:
Tel: 01656 653753
Email: maureen@bridgend93.plus.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the Gospel Hall, Oddfellows Street, Bridgend CF31 1TE at 7.30pm on the 2nd & 4th Thursdays each month


Bromley & Beckenham Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary David Rennie
35 Wheathill Road
Anerley
LONDON
SE20 7XQ
Details:
Tel: 0208 778 7001
Email: davidjrennie@ntlworld.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at Beckenham Public Halls, Bromley Road, BECKENHAM BR3 5JE Tel 0208 650 3483

at 7.30pm  usually on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays


Bury St. Edmunds Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary Rod Finn
The Chalet
Long Green
Wortham
SUFFOLK
IP22 1PU
Details:
Tel: 01379 898292
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the Church Institute, The Street, Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, SUFFOLK IP31 2NP

at 7.30pm See club programme for details.


Cambridge Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Peter Morton
9 High Street
Little Eversden
CAMBRIDGE
CB23 1HE
Details:
Tel: 01223 263946
Email: peter.morton9@btopenworld.com
Website: Visit Website
Additional Info:

Meetings held at the Oddfellows Hall, 131 Newmarket Road, CAMBRIDGE CB5 8HA

at 7.30pm on 1st Wednesday and 3rd Friday each month EXCEPT no 3rd Friday meeting in December


Cannock & District Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretay: Mr Tony Tongue
8 Tudor Way
Cheslyn Hay
Walsall
STAFFORDSHIRE
WS6 7LN
Details:
Tel: 01922 416857
Email: janettongue754@btinternet.com
Additional Info:

Meetings at 7.30pm at the Cannock Fire Station, Old Hednesford Road, CANNOCK WS11 6LD

First Tuesday of every month


Chelmsford & District Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary: Allan Boyce
22 Longfield Road
Great Baddow
CHELMSFOD
CM2 7QH
Details:
Tel: 01245 476989
Email: allanboyce@yahoo.com
Additional Info:

Meetings held at 7pm September to June EXCEPT December & January when meetings start at 2pm at

Room 1 Christ Church

New London Road

CHELMSFORD

CM2 0AW


Chichester & District Philatelic Society
Address:
Secretary; Frank Griffiths
Cherry Tree Cottage
Waterside Drive
CHICHESTER
PO19 8RN
Details:
Tel: 01243 527068
Email: frankgriffiths@yahoo.com
Additional Info:

Meetings are held at the Donnington Parish Hall, Stockbridge Road, CHICHESTER PO19 8QT

at 7pm for 7.30pm on the 4th Monday of each month (Except December)


Page 1 of 41234